El Corte Inglés El Guide - Condições - EN

.

Elguide Elcorte Inglés

.

Terms and Conditions

Data Protection Policy

For the purposes of the provisions of Law No. 67/98 of 26th October, regarding Personal Data Protection, El Corte Inglés - Grandes Armazéns, S.A. ("El Corte Inglés"), informs the user of the existence of an automated file of personal data created by and for the El Corte Inglés and under its responsibility, in order to proceed with the provision and management of the Application. The user expressly and unreservedly accepts the inclusion of the data provided and accessed, in the above-identified forms, in an automated file of personal data under the responsibility of El Corte Inglés.

 

At El Corte Inglés, our main concern is to provide safety and ensure the confidentiality of user data. For this purpose, El Corte Inglés has its database registered in the National Commission for Data Protection and is a member of ACEP - National Association of Electronic Commerce in Portugal.

 

The user may exercise, in respect of the data provided and obtained in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy, the rights recognised by Law No. 67/98 of 26th October, regarding Personal Data Protection, and in particular the rights of access, rectification or cancelation of data and opposition, if applicable.

 

The rights referred to above may be exercised by the user, in writing, with El Corte Inglés – Grandes Armazéns, S.A, to P.O. Box 12030, 1061-001 Lisbon or at the e-mail address clientes@elcorteingles.pt, or, yet, by telephone at 707 211 711.

 

El Corte Inglés undertakes, when processing personal data of users, to respect their confidentiality and use them according to the purpose of their collection, and fulfill its obligation to save them and take all measures to prevent any alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access, in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 67/98 of 26th October, regarding Personal Data Protection, and also not to pass them on to any companies other than El Corte Inglés group.

 

El Corte Inglés shall not be held responsible for cases of installation and use of the Application by underage persons. The right of access, rectification and cancelation of data may be exercised by the person holding parental authority and/or by the minor's legal guardian, in accordance with the provisions of the clause referring to the data protection policy.

 


Connections to Third Party Websites
The El Guide contains links to other  websites. The El Guide shall not be held responsible neither for privacy policies and/or practices of other  websites or  services nor for the content of the information provided by them.

 


Availability and use of content and services
The El Guide is a tourist information guide and digital map, which compiles useful and entertaining information into several categories, and should not be used as a basis for making important decisions. The El Guide continuously works so as to keep the information provided complete and updated. However, entry errors, external effects, and technical errors could result in inaccurate information. Thus, the El Guide cannot be held responsible for any outdated, incomplete and/or inaccurate information.

 


Amendments to this Privacy Policy
Occasionally, El Guide can make changes to the Privacy Policy and these shall always be communicated to the users of this space.

For further information, please contact us via e-mail at elguide@elcorteingles.pt